Lined Up Ducks, Adelaide, South Australia | Phone 0414 695 015

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will outline how we collect, use and protect your personal information when using and interacting with this site.

Overview

• We collect your personal information to assist us to serve you in the best possible way.
• We will only use your personal information in ways that you might expect it to be used in the course of our business.
• We will not pass your personal information on without asking for your permission, unless required to by law.
• Upon request, we will give you the chance to see any information we hold about you and how we handle that information.
• We protect your information with internet facilities as well as internal procedures.
• We will listen to any complaints about the way we handle your personal information, and investigate this in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP)

  1. The collection of your information:
    a. ISP Details: When you look at this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
    i. your server address and your domain type (for example: .com.au, .gov.au or .edu.au etc)
    ii. the page/s you accessed, and any documents downloaded
    iii. the previous site you visited and the type of browser you are using.
    b. We will not make an attempt to identify you or your browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency might exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.
    c. Collection of information through our forms: (In adherence with NPP1)
    i. We only collect your personal information that is necessary for us to provide you with our services through our functions and activities.
    ii. We will only collect information in a manner which is fair and lawful. We will only collect information from you through the forms on this website or via phone. We will not collect information directly from your computer or internet connection (however, see the section above “ISP Details” for information about your personal information that is logged by our Internet Service Provider).
    iii. We will only collect your information from you. No information about other parties will be requested, unless in the case of you recommending this web site in which case third party information will not be collected, it will only be used to direct your message (much like you sending them an email).
    iv. If your information is to be given to another party (eg in the case of referral to another professional), this will be made known on the form you use to send us the information.
  2. Use and Disclosure (In adherence with NPP 2)
    a. The use and disclosure of your information is for the primary purpose of collection (as per 1. Collection) We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to any third-party mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.
    b. This site does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.
  3. Quality (In adherence with NPP 3)
    a. We will ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Each time information is collected, it will be used for its intended purpose, and will not be re-used unless for the following reasons:
    i. If you have subscribed to receive material
    ii. If you have signed-up as a member
    iii. In this case, a facility will be made available for you to view your personal information and update this information.
  4. Security (In adherence with NPP 4)
    a. We will keep any information we collect for re-use in a secure environment. If you are using a form that uses our secure servers, they use 128 bit encryption with valid security certificates. Our internal policies prohibit unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of your information. (You can see if you are using a secure server by viewing the Properties of the page you are viewing).
    b. Once your information has been used to process our services for you, we permanently de-identify this information. This means we destroy your personal details but retain activity information for our accounting and performance measures.
  5. Openness (In adherence with NPP 5)
    a. We manage your personal information in this manner:
    i. Information is retrieved from your access to our website
    ii. Information is used to process your request
    iii. Once we have delivered your service, your information will be secured and governed according to this Privacy Policy.
    b. Upon request, we can show you:
    i. What information we have collected (if it still exists)
    ii. The purpose for which your information was used
    iii. The way the information was collected;
    iv. Anyone else who has had access to this information
  6. Access to your information (In adherence with NPP 6)
    a. Upon request, we can:
    i. Show you the information we hold about you
    ii. Give you an opportunity to alter this information.
  7. Identifiers (In adherence with NPP 7)
    a. We do not use Commonwealth Government identifiers (Medicare Numbers etc.) in any area of our information collection or usage. Unless in a case where we are an agent of a particular Government department, and in such a case, all Government privacy policies would apply.
  8. Transfer Overseas (In adherence with NPP 9)
    a. It is unlikely that we will transfer your information to an overseas data storage device either directly by ourselves or by a third-party provider and/or service. If this is going to occur, we will provide you with information to this effect by email or on the form you use to send information to us.
    b. If we do choose to transfer your information overseas (for example, by sending an email via Gmail), then we will ensure that the device or provider that will be storing your information will hold and use the information in a way that is consistent with Australian law.
  9. Collection of sensitive information (In adherence with NPP 10)
    a. If a form asks you for the supply of sensitive information:
    i. gender identity;
    ii. cultural or ethnic origin;
    iii. political association;
    iv. religious beliefs or affiliations;
    v. philosophical beliefs;
    vi. membership of a professional or trade association;
    vii. membership of a trade union;
    viii. sexual preferences;
    ix. current or past or health information
    you must only enter this information if you agree to our collection of this information, in adherence of this Privacy Policy. These details are stored either in digital format or as a paper file which is locked securely. When you provide your data in digital format via our online client forms you can request to have a copy of this data sent to you.
  10. Complaints
    If you believe there has been a privacy breach, please contact us through the contact details section of this website. When we receive your complaint, we will respond to the concern by requesting our Information Technology service providers to investigate and report to us any issues. We will then update you with any issues and how we intend to resolve any issues found.